Menu
Log in

JAN JUC SLSC

Proudly patrolling since 1963

Log in

Jan Juc Surf Life Saving Club is an inclusive, welcoming and family-oriented Club that supports and nurtures participation from all community members. From nippers through to life members, our Club’s focus is split equally between building community and safety in the water. 


Victorian Master's Championships

15 Feb 2022 9:13 PM | Timothy Watson (Administrator)

Victorian Master’s Championships 2022

We had a team compete at the Victorian Master’s Championships on Saturday 12th February at Lorne. We had 20 competitors including 2 boat crews.

The conditions were very challenging however everyone got in and did an outstanding.

The club finished 5th in the overall point score.

Thank you to everyone for making it a really fun day.

Results

130+ Women’s Board Relay

Olivia Cottrill, Jenna Henderson, Emily Bradshaw                               1st

130+ Women’s surf teams

Olivia Cottrill, Jenna Henderson, Sue Hopkins                                      2nd

130+ Women’s Taplin Relay

Olivia Cottrill, Jenna Henderson                                                                1st

150+ Men’s surf teams                 

Ben Lund, Tim Watson, Peter Currie                                                        4th

150+ Men’s Taplin Relay

Ben Lund, Tim Watson, Peter Currie                                                        3rd

40-44 Women’s board rescue

Olivia Cottrill / Emily Bradshaw                                                                  2nd

Jenna Henderson / Sue Hopkins                                                                 4th

50-54 Men’s Board rescue

Tim Watson / Steve Jewson                                                                        3rd

35-39 Men’s Board race

Ben Lund                                                                                                             3rd

35-39 Men’s Surf race

Ben Lund                                                                                                             1st

45-49 Men’s Board Race

Brad Papworth                                                                                                  4th

50-54 Men’s Board Race                                              

Tim Watson                                                                                                        6th

50-54 Men’s Surf Race

Tim Watson                                                                                                        4th

55-59 Men’s Board race

Steve Jewson                                                                                                    3rd

60-64 Men’s Board race

Peter Currie                                                                                                        1st

60-64 Men’s Surf race

Peter Currie                                                                                                        2nd

60-64 Men’s Ski race     

Peter Currie                                                                                                        3rd

40-44 Women’s board

Jenna Henderson                                                                                             4th

40-44 Women’s Iron

Olivia Cottrill                                                                                                      1st

40-44 Women’s Surf race

Olivia Cottrill                                                                                                      2nd

Jenna Henderson                                                                                             4th

45-49 Women’s Board Race                       

Emily Bradshaw                                                                                                5th

45-49 Women’s Surf race

Sue Hopkins                                                                                                       3rd

170+ Women’s Beach relay

Emily Bradshaw, Jenna Henderson,

Sue Hopins, Olivia Cottrill                                                                              5th

30-59 Men’s belt and reel

Steve Scammell / Chris Scarff                                                                      4th

30-39 Womens Belt and Reel                                                    

Jenna Henderson / Emily Bradshaw                                                          3rd

60-75 Men’s 1km                                            

Peter Currie                                                                                                        3rd

50-54 Men’s 2km

Steve Scammell                                                                                                4th

Chris Scarff                                                                                                         6th

50-54 Men’s Beach Flags             

Steve Scammell                                                                                                2nd

50-54 Men’s Beach sprint                                                                           

Steve Scammell                                                                                                4th

60-64 Men’s beach sprint

Peter Currie                                                                                                        2nd

40-44 Women’s beach flags

Jenna Henderson                                                                                             4th

45-49 Women’s 2 km

Emily Bradshaw                                                                                                1st

45-49 Women’s beach flags

Emily Bradshaw                                                                                                 1st

45-49 Women’s sprint  

Emily Bradshaw                                                                                                 2nd

Sue Hopkins                                                                                                       4th

180+ Men’s surfboats

Tony McKenna, James Edmunds,

Luke McKenna, Peter Saw                                                           

Sweep Brett Thompson                                                                                 3rd

160+ Men’s surfboats                                                                   

James Povey, Chris Scarff,

Mic Formosa, Marcus Dripps

Sweep: Anthony Hunter                                                                                3rd



MAJOR PATROL PARTNER
MAJOR CLUB PARTNER 
CLUB PARTNER

HOSPITALITY PARTNERS

 

MAJOR NIPPER PARTNER

MAJOR NIPPER PARTNER

NIPPER PARTNER

NIPPER PARTNER


  

The Jan Juc SLSC has proudly patrolled the Jan Juc beach since 1963 and is a volunteer, family oriented club offering Life Saving Services, Nippers Surf Education and Surf Sports Program, Senior Surf Sports Competition and Training.

Jan Juc Surf Life Saving Club Inc.

Email: info@janjucsurfclub.com.au
Office: 0475 265 820


Location:
10 Clubhouse Road, Jan Juc

Postal Address:

PO Box 179, Torquay, Victoria, 3228

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software